Students

MISSION                 GOALS                 STUDENTS               FACILITIES

Graduate Students

*Co-advisor

                Name                                 Degree                       Dept./University                    Graduation

  1. Jason Oberg                           M.Sc                           Civil Engineering (UND)                      2004
  2. Pavel Terselich                       M.Sc                           Earth and Environment (FIU)          2007
  3. John Stiefel                             M.Sc                           Earth and Environment                     2007
  4. Christina Hoffman                M.Sc                           Earth and Environment                     2007
  5. Himadri Biswas                      M.Sc                           Earth and Environment                     2008
  6. Nenpan Tukunda                   M.Sc                          Earth and Environment                      2009
  7. Sirikanth Pilli*                        M.Sc                           Civil and Env. Eng                                 2009
  8. Luam Azmera*                        M.Sc                           Civil and Env. Eng                                 2009
  9. Sejal  Kunchwar*                   M.Sc                          Civil and Env. Eng                                  2009
  10. Liya Mango                               M.Sc                          Earth and Environment                      2010
  11. Fukhrudin K. Maalim           M.Sc                           Earth and Environment                      2010
  12. Matilde Dugue                        M.Sc                           Earth and Environment                      2010
  13. Mengistu B. Defersha           M.Sc                          Earth and Environment                      2010
  14. Genevieve Diamond             M.Sc                          Earth and Environment                      2011
  15. Yirgalem A.Chebud               Ph. D                         Earth and Environment                      2012
  16. Juliana Msagahaa                 M.Sc                          Earth and Environment                      2012
  17. Shimelis Behailu                    Ph. D                         Earth and Environment                      2013
  18. Leigh Ammon                          M.Sc                          Earth and Environment                      2013
  19. Hari Prasad Kandel               Ph. D                         Earth and Environment                      2014
  20. Tara Blakely                              Ph. D                        Earth and Environment                      2015
  21. Cristobal Ceron                       M.Sc                         Earth and Environment                      2013
  22. Audrey Becnel*                       M.Sc                          Earth and Environment                     2014
  23. Anteneh Abiy Zewdie           M.Sc                          Earth and Environment                      2015

Graduate student supervision at other institutions (International collaboration and research) 

   Name                                            Degree                                    University                       Graduation

  1. Mulate Mekonnen                M.Sc                        Bahir Dar University, Ethiopia              2009
  2. Tigist  Bekele                          M.Sc                        Bahir Dar University, Ethiopia              2009
  3. Meaza Tefera                          M.Sc                        Bahir Dar University, Ethiopia              2009
  4. Fiseha Behulu*                      Ph. D                       Roma Tre University, Italy                      2013
  5. Haile Getachew                     M.Sc                        Bahir Dar University, Ethiopia              2012
  6. Fitsum Berhe                          Ph. D                       Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia       2013
  7. Temesgen Enku                     Ph. D                       Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia       2015
  8. Berhanu Mengistu                Ph. D                       Haromaya University, Ethiopia           2015
  9. Belete Berhanu*                    Ph. D                       Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia       2015
  10. Anwar Assefa                           M.Sc                       Bahir Dar University, Ethiopia              2013
  11. Mulatu Liyew*                         M.Sc                       Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia        2013
  12. Solomon Berhane*               M.Sc                       Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia        2013
  13. Moges Asfaw*                          M.Sc                       Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia        2013
  14. Hassen Mohamed*               Ph. D                      Harmaya University, Ethiopia               2015
  15. Mahtsente Tibebe*               M.Sc                       Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia        2013

 Graduate Committee membership

        Name                                                 Degree                                    Department

  1. Celeste Diaz-Consul                    Ph. D                           Civil and Environment Engineering
  2. Mehrnoosh Mahmoudi              Ph. D                           Earth and Environment
  3. David Lagomasino                       Ph. D                           Earth and Environment
  4. Adelaide Hummel                        Ph. D                           Civil and Environment Engineering
  5. Yao Yan                                              Ph. D                          Civil and Environment Engineering
  6. Diana K. Ter-Ghazaryan             Ph. D                           International Relations
  7. Mauro Nalesso                               Ph. D                           Civil and Environment Engineering
  8. Yu Chen                                             Ph. D                           Economics
  9. Beth McCarthney                          Ph. D                           Earth and Environment
  10. George Atisa                                    Ph. D                           Earth and Environment
  11. Erin Hanan                                       Ph. D                           Earth and Environment
  12. Estefania Sandoval                       M.Sc                           Earth and Environment
  13. Kelly Gustafson                               M.Sc                           Earth and Environment
  14. John B. Brakeall                             M.Sc                           Earth and Environment
  15. Elena Neibaur                                 M.Sc                           Earth and Environment
  16. Wondwossen M. Seyoum           Ph. D                          Dept of Geology, Univ. of Georgia
  17. Mario London                                  M.Sc                           Earth and Environment
  18. Tasnuva Mahjabin                         M.Sc                           Civil and Environmental Eng
  19. Mohamed Islam                             M.Sc                           Civil and Environmental Eng