Students

Graduate Students

Name Degree Department Year
Graduated
1 Jason Oberg M.Sc Civil Engineering (UND) 2004
2 Pavel Terselich M.Sc Earth and Environment (FIU) 2007
3 John Stiefel M.Sc Earth and Environment 2007
4 Christina Hoffman M.Sc Earth and Environment 2007
5 Himadri Biswas M.Sc Earth and Environment 2008
6 Nenpan Tukunda M.Sc Earth and Environment 2009
7 Sirikanth Pilli* M.Sc Civil and Env. Engineering 2009
8 Luam Azmera* M.Sc Civil and Env. Engineering 2009
9 Sejal  Kunchwar* M.Sc Civil and Env. Engineering 2009
10 Liya Mango M.Sc Earth and Environment 2010
11 Fukhrudin K. Maalim M.Sc Earth and Environment 2010
12 Matilde Dugue M.Sc Earth and Environment 2010
13 Mengistu B. Defersha M.Sc Earth and Environment 2010
14 Genevieve Diamond M.Sc Earth and Environment 2011
15 Juliana Msagahaa M.Sc Earth and Environment 2012
16 Yirgalem A.Chebud Ph. D Earth and Environment 2012
17 Shimelis Behailu Ph. D Earth and Environment 2013
18 Leigh Ammon M.Sc Earth and Environment 2013
19 Cristobal Ceron M.Sc Earth and Environment 2014
20 Audrey Becnel* M.Sc Earth and Environment 2014
21 Hari Prasad Kandel Ph. D Earth and Environment 2015
22 Tara Blakely Ph. D Earth and Environment 2015
23 Mohammad Haji Gholizadeh* Ph. D Civil and Environment Engineering 2016
Current
24 Anteneh Zewdie Abiy Ph. D Earth and Environment 2019
25 Ikechukwu Onwuka* Ph. D Earth and Environment 2020
26 Samuel Kent Ph.D Earth and Environment 2021
27 Angelica Moncada Ph.D Earth and Environment 2021
28 Manzar Abbas M.Sc Earth and Environment 2018

*Co-advisor     

Graduate student supervision at other institutions (International collaboration and research)

  Name Degree University Year
29 Mulate Mekonnen M.Sc Bahir Dar University, Ethiopia 2009
30 Tigist   Bekele M.Sc Bahir Dar University, Ethiopia 2009
31 Meaza Tefera M.Sc Bahir Dar University, Ethiopia 2009
32 Haile Getachew M.Sc Bahir Dar University, Ethiopia 2012
33 Fiseha Behulu* Ph. D Roma Tre University, Italy 2013
34 Anwar Assefa M.Sc Bahir Dar University, Ethiopia 2013
35 Mulatu Liyew* M.Sc Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2013
36 Solomon Berhane* M.Sc Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2013
37 Moges Asfaw* M.Sc Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2013
38 Mahtsente Tibebe* M.Sc Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2013
39 Hassen Mohamed* Ph. D Harmaya University, Ethiopia 2014
40 Fitsum Berhe Ph. D Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2015
41 Belete Berhanu* Ph. D Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2015
42 Temesgen Enku Ph. D Bahir Dar University, Ethiopia 2016
Current
43 Hagos Gebreselasie* Ph. D Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2018
44 Fikru Fentaw* Ph. D Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2018
45 Eyaya Belay Ph. D Entoto Observatory Institute, Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2019
46 Agenagnew Asfaw Ph. D Entoto Observatory Institute, Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2019
47 Alemu Osore* Ph. D Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2019
48 Surafel Mamo* Ph. D Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2019


Graduate Committee membership

 

  Name Degree Department
1 Celeste Diaz-Consul Ph. D Civil and Environment Engineering, FIU
2 Mehrnoosh Mahmoudi Ph. D Earth and Environment, FIU
3 David Lagomasino Ph. D Earth and Environment, FIU
4 Adelaide Hummel Ph. D Civil and Environment Engineering , FIU
5 Yao Yan Ph. D Civil and Environment Engineering, FIU
6 Diana K. Ter-Ghazaryan Ph. D International Relations, FIU
7 Mauro Nalesso Ph. D Civil and Environment Engineering , FIU
8 Yu Chen Ph. D Economics, FIU
9 Beth McCarthney M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU
10 George Atisa M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU
11 Erin Hanan M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU
12 Estefania Sandoval M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU
13 Kelly Gustafson M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU
14 John B. Brakeall M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU
15 Elena Neibaur M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU
16 Wondwossen M. Seyoum Ph.D Dept. of Geology, University of Georgia
17 Mario London M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU
18 Amirmasoud Hamedi Ph.D Civil and Environment Engineering, FIU
19 Tasnuva Mahjabin M.Sc Civil and Environment Engineering, FIU
20 Mohamed Islam M.Sc Civil and Environment Engineering, FIU
21 Diana Alexis M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU
22 Daniel Bekele Ph.D Soil and Water Engineering, Haramaya University, Ethiopia
23 Mustafa Kamal Sikder M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU
24 Dillon Reio M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU
25 Michael Kiflai Ph. D Earth and Environment, FIU
26 James Dautel M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU