Graduate Students

Graduate Students

Name Degree Department Year
Graduated
1 Jason Oberg M.Sc Civil Engineering (UND) 2004
2 Pavel Terselich M.Sc Earth and Environment (FIU) 2007
3 John Stiefel M.Sc Earth and Environment 2007
4 Christina Hoffman M.Sc Earth and Environment 2007
5 Himadri Biswas M.Sc Earth and Environment 2008
6 Nenpan Tukunda M.Sc Earth and Environment 2009
7 Sirikanth Pilli* M.Sc Civil and Env. Engineering 2009
8 Luam Azmera* M.Sc Civil and Env. Engineering 2009
9 Sejal  Kunchwar* M.Sc Civil and Env. Engineering 2009
10 Liya Mango M.Sc Earth and Environment 2010
11 Fukhrudin K. Maalim M.Sc Earth and Environment 2010
12 Matilde Dugue M.Sc Earth and Environment 2010
13 Mengistu B. Defersha M.Sc Earth and Environment 2010
14 Genevieve Diamond M.Sc Earth and Environment 2011
15 Juliana Msagahaa M.Sc Earth and Environment 2012
16 Yirgalem A.Chebud Ph.D Earth and Environment 2012
17 Shimelis Behailu Ph.D Earth and Environment 2013
18 Leigh Ammon M.Sc Earth and Environment 2013
19 Cristobal Ceron M.Sc Earth and Environment 2014
20 Audrey Becnel* M.Sc Earth and Environment 2014
21 Hari Prasad Kandel Ph.D Earth and Environment 2015
22 Tara Blakely Ph.D Earth and Environment 2015
23 Mohammad Haji Gholizadeh* Ph.D Civil and Environment Engineering 2016
24  Maria Marquez M.Sc Earth and Environment 2019
25 Parker Fink M.Sc Earth and Environment 2019
26 Temesgen Kahsai M.Sc Earth and Environment 2019
27 Manzar Abbas M.Sc Earth and Environment 2018
28 Berhane Gebreamlak M.Sc Earth and Environment 2020
29 Anteneh Zewdie Abiy Ph.D Earth and Environment 2020
Current
30 Ikechukwu Onwuka* Ph.D Earth and Environment 2022
31 Samuel Kent Ph.D Earth and Environment 2022
32 Angelica Moncada Ph.D Earth and Environment 2022
33 Franscico Pena Ph.D Earth and Environment 2021
34 Mekdelawit Deribe Ph.D Earth and Environment 2025
35 Ethiopia Zeleke Ph.D Earth and Environment 2025
Graduate student supervision at other institutions (International collaboration and research)
Name Degree University Year
36 Mulate Mekonnen M.Sc Bahir Dar University, Ethiopia 2009
37 Tigist   Bekele M.Sc Bahir Dar University, Ethiopia 2009
38 Meaza Tefera M.Sc Bahir Dar University, Ethiopia 2009
39 Haile Getachew M.Sc Bahir Dar University, Ethiopia 2012
40 Fiseha Behulu* Ph.D Roma Tre University, Italy 2013
41 Anwar Assefa M.Sc Bahir Dar University, Ethiopia 2013
42 Mulatu Liyew* M.Sc Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2013
43 Solomon Berhane* M.Sc Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2013
44 Moges Asfaw* M.Sc Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2013
45 Mahtsente Tibebe* M.Sc Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2013
46 Hassen Mohamed* Ph.D Harmaya University, Ethiopia 2014
47 Fitsum Berhe Ph.D Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2015
48 Belete Berhanu* Ph.D Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2015
49 Temesgen Enku Ph.D Bahir Dar University, Ethiopia 2016
50 Agenagnew Asfaw Ph.D Entoto Observatory Institute, Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2019
51 Fikru Fentaw* Ph.D Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2018
52 Alemu Osore* Ph.D Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2019
 53 Hagos Gebreselasie Ph.D Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2020
54 Minychil Gitaw Ph.D Bahir Dar University, Ethiopia 2022
Current
55 Surafel Mamo* Ph.D Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2019
 56  Mengistu Addis Ph.D  Addis Ababa Science and Technology University  2021
57  Mulugeta Admasu  Ph.D  Addis Ababa Science and Technology University  2021
58  Fikremariam Negash  Ph.D  Addis Ababa Science and Technology University  2021
59 Kirubel Mekonnen Ph.D Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2021
60 Kindie Engdaw Ph.D ACEWM-Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2022
61 Hailay Zeray Ph.D ACEWM-Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2022
62 Agumase Kinde Ph.D Bahir Dar Ababa University, Ethiopia 2022
*Co-advisor
Graduate committee membership
Name Degree Department Status
1 Celeste Diaz-Consul Ph. D Civil and Environment Engineering, FIU Graduated
2 Mehrnoosh Mahmoudi Ph. D Earth and Environment, FIU Graduated
3 David Lagomasino Ph. D Earth and Environment, FIU Graduated
4 Adelaide Hummel Ph. D Civil and Environment Engineering , FIU Graduated
5 Yao Yan Ph.D Civil and Environment Engineering, FIU Graduated
6 Diana K. Ter-Ghazaryan Ph. D International Relations, FIU Graduated
7 Mauro Nalesso Ph. D Civil and Environment Engineering , FIU Graduated
8 Yu Chen Ph. D Economics, FIU Graduated
9 Beth McCarthney M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU Graduated
10 George Atisa M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU Graduated
11 Erin Hanan M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU Graduated
12 Estefania Sandoval M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU Graduated
13 Kelly Gustafson M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU Graduated
14 John B. Brakeall M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU Graduated
15 Elena Neibaur M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU Graduated
16 Wondwossen M. Seyoum Ph.D Dept. of Geology, University of Georgia Graduated
17 Mario London M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU Graduated
18 Amirmasoud Hamedi Ph.D Civil and Environment Engineering, FIU Graduated
19 Tasnuva Mahjabin M.Sc Civil and Environment Engineering, FIU Graduated
20 Mohamed Islam M.Sc Civil and Environment Engineering, FIU Graduated
21 Diana Alexis M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU Graduated
22 Daniel Bekele Ph.D Soil and Water Engineering, Haramaya University, Ethiopia Graduated
23 Mustafa Kamal Sikder M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU Graduated
24 Dillon Reio M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU Graduated
25 Michael Kiflai Ph. D Earth and Environment, FIU Graduated
26 James Dautel M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU
27 Shishir Kumar Sarker M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU Graduated
28 Nicolas Charles M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU Graduated
29 Eric Cruz Ph.D International Relations, FIU Graduated
30 Boya Zhang Ph.D Earth and Environment, FIU
31 Selena Chavez Ph.D Earth and Environment, FIU
32 Abera Assefa Ph. D Haramaya University, Ethiopia
33 Alefu Chinasho Ph. D Haramaya University, Ethiopia
34 Linlong Bian Ph. D Civil and Environment Engineering, FIU