Graduate Students

Graduate Students

Name Degree Department Year
Graduated
1 Jason Oberg M.Sc Civil Engineering (UND) 2004
2 Pavel Terselich M.Sc Earth and Environment (FIU) 2007
3 John Stiefel M.Sc Earth and Environment 2007
4 Christina Hoffman M.Sc Earth and Environment 2007
5 Himadri Biswas M.Sc Earth and Environment 2008
6 Nenpan Tukunda M.Sc Earth and Environment 2009
7 Sirikanth Pilli* M.Sc Civil and Env. Engineering 2009
8 Luam Azmera* M.Sc Civil and Env. Engineering 2009
9 Sejal  Kunchwar* M.Sc Civil and Env. Engineering 2009
10 Liya Mango M.Sc Earth and Environment 2010
11 Fukhrudin K. Maalim M.Sc Earth and Environment 2010
12 Matilde Dugue M.Sc Earth and Environment 2010
13 Mengistu B. Defersha M.Sc Earth and Environment 2010
14 Genevieve Diamond M.Sc Earth and Environment 2011
15 Juliana Msagahaa M.Sc Earth and Environment 2012
16 Yirgalem A.Chebud Ph. D Earth and Environment 2012
17 Shimelis Behailu Ph. D Earth and Environment 2013
18 Leigh Ammon M.Sc Earth and Environment 2013
19 Cristobal Ceron M.Sc Earth and Environment 2014
20 Audrey Becnel* M.Sc Earth and Environment 2014
21 Hari Prasad Kandel Ph.D Earth and Environment 2015
22 Tara Blakely Ph. D Earth and Environment 2015
23 Mohammad Haji Gholizadeh* Ph. D Civil and Environment Engineering 2016
24 Manzar Abbas M.Sc Earth and Environment 2018
Current
25 Anteneh Zewdie Abiy Ph. D Earth and Environment 2019
26 Ikechukwu Onwuka* Ph. D Earth and Environment 2020
27 Samuel Kent Ph.D Earth and Environment 2021
28 Angelica Moncada Ph.D Earth and Environment 2021
 29  Temesgen Kahsai Ph.D Earth and Environment 2022
 30  Maria Marquez Ph.D Earth and Environment 2020
 31  Berhane Gebreamlak Ph.D Earth and Environment 2022
 32 Parker Fink M.Sc Earth and Environment 2019
Graduate student supervision at other institutions (International collaboration and research)
Name Degree University Year
33 Mulate Mekonnen M.Sc Bahir Dar University, Ethiopia 2009
34 Tigist   Bekele M.Sc Bahir Dar University, Ethiopia 2009
35 Meaza Tefera M.Sc Bahir Dar University, Ethiopia 2009
36 Haile Getachew M.Sc Bahir Dar University, Ethiopia 2012
37 Fiseha Behulu* Ph. D Roma Tre University, Italy 2013
38 Anwar Assefa M.Sc Bahir Dar University, Ethiopia 2013
39 Mulatu Liyew* M.Sc Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2013
40 Solomon Berhane* M.Sc Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2013
41 Moges Asfaw* M.Sc Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2013
42 Mahtsente Tibebe* M.Sc Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2013
43 Hassen Mohamed* Ph.D Haramaya University, Ethiopia 2014
44 Fitsum Berhe Ph. D Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2015
45 Belete Berhanu* Ph. D Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2015
46 Temesgen Enku Ph. D Bahir Dar University, Ethiopia 2016
47 Fikru Fentaw* Ph. D Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2018
Current
48 Hagos Gebreselasie Ph.D Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2018
49 Eyaya Belay Ph.D Entoto Observatory Institute, Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2019
50 Agenagnew Asfaw Ph.D Entoto Observatory Institute, Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2019
51 Alemu Osore* Ph.D Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2019
52 Surafel Mamo* Ph.D Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2019
 53 Minychil Gitaw Ph.D Bahir Dar University, Ethiopia 2022
54  Mengistu Addis Ph.D  Addis Ababa Science and Technology University  2021
 55  Mulugeta Admasu  Ph.D  Addis Ababa Science and Technology University  2021
 56  Fikremariam Negash  Ph.D  Addis Ababa Science and Technology University  2021
57 Kirubel Mekonnen Ph.D Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia 2021
58 Abera Assefa* Ph.D Haramaya University, Ethiopia 2021
59 Alefu Chinasho* Ph.D Haramaya University, Ethiopia 2021
*Co-advisor
Graduate committee membership
Name Degree Department Status
1 Celeste Diaz-Consul Ph. D Civil and Environmental Engineering, FIU Graduated
2 Mehrnoosh Mahmoudi Ph.D Earth and Environment, FIU Graduated
3 David Lagomasino Ph. D Earth and Environment, FIU Graduated
4 Adelaide Hummel Ph.D Civil and Environmental Engineering , FIU Graduated
5 Yao Yan Ph.D Civil and Environmental Engineering, FIU Graduated
6 Diana K. Ter-Ghazaryan Ph. D International Relations, FIU Graduated
7 Mauro Nalesso Ph. D Civil and Environment Engineering , FIU Graduated
8 Yu Chen Ph. D Economics, FIU Graduated
9 Beth McCarthney M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU Graduated
10 George Atisa M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU Graduated
11 Erin Hanan M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU Graduated
12 Estefania Sandoval M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU Graduated
13 Kelly Gustafson M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU Graduated
14 John B. Brakeall M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU Graduated
15 Elena Neibaur M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU Graduated
16 Wondwossen M. Seyoum Ph.D Dept. of Geology, University of Georgia Graduated
17 Mario London M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU Graduated
18 Amirmasoud Hamedi Ph.D Civil and Environment Engineering, FIU Graduated
19 Tasnuva Mahjabin M.Sc Civil and Environment Engineering, FIU Graduated
20 Mohamed Islam M.Sc Civil and Environment Engineering, FIU Graduated
21 Diana Alexis M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU Graduated
22 Daniel Bekele Ph.D Soil and Water Engineering, Haramaya University, Ethiopia Graduated
23 Mustafa Kamal Sikder M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU Graduated
24 Dillon Reio M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU Graduated
25 Michael Kiflai Ph. D Earth and Environment, FIU
26 James Dautel M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU
27 Shishir Kumar Sarker M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU Graduated
28 Nicolas Charles M.Sc Earth and Environment, FIU
29 Eric Cruz Ph.D International Relations, FIU
30 Boya Zhang Ph. D Earth and Environment, FIU
31 Roshan Koirala Ph.D Earth and Environment, FIU